Family Login:


Share This Obituary
Resources

Arrangements made by

Behr's Funeral Home

1491 Main Street
PO Box 3009
Dubuque, IA 52004
Get Directions

Profile of Behr's Funeral Home

View Phone Number
View Fax Number
Email Us

Send Flowers
 Send Flowers
Michael S. Beckett Obituary


Name: Michael S. Beckett, age 40

Address: 1632 Rhomberg Avenue, Dubuque
Formerly: 1175 Center Place

Time, day, and date of death: 4:43 a.m. Friday, September 29, 2006

Place and cause of death: Finley Hospital

Services: Funeral services will be on Tuesday at 9:30 a.m. at Mueller Memorial Chapel at Linwood Cemetery with Richard Viertel officiating.

Burial: Linwood Cemetery

Visitation: from 3:00 to 7:00 p.m. on Monday at Behr's, 1491 Main Street, Dubuque

Rosary or wake service:

Date and place of birth: Michael was born on July 11, 1966 in Dubuque -
Son of Viola V. Beckett

Brief personal information: Mike attended St. Mary's Grade School and Jefferson Junior High School in Dubuque and East Dubuque High School. He married Theresa L. Rehfeldt on May 5, 1984 in Dubuque. Mike has worked as a truck driver for the last 17 years, most recently with Bill Miller Logging. He then worked for Southwest Pallet & Lumber Company as a sawyer. He liked his dogs, riding his Harley, horses, wrestling, watching sports, playing softball, fishing, hunting, dining out and traveling with his family. His greatest joys, however, were his wife and children - who he loved very much.

Survivors: His Wife: Theresa L. Beckett, Dubuque
2 Daughters: Alisha C. Beckett,
Ashley L. Beckett,
1 Son: Steven M. Beckett, all of Dubuque
3 Sisters: Fay M. Brenner, Dubuque
Sherry (Bill) Jacobs, Lamont, Iowa
Julie A. Butteris, Independence, Iowa
1 Brother: Billy Joe (Phyllis) Butteris, Lamont, Iowa
His Maternal Grandmother: Violet Dress, Dubuque
His Mother-in-law: Carol (Hugh) Holms, Waterloo, Iowa
Aunts and Uncles: Leonard (Lorrain) Dress, Jr; William (Sharren) Dress; Ed L. (Charlotte) Dress; Kathy I. (Tom) Wall; Rosemarie A. Dress; Sherry L. (Gerry) Hartford - all of Dubuque.

Preceded in death by: His Mother: Viola (Beckett) Butteris; His Step-father: Adrian J. Butteris; Paternal grandfather: Leonard Dress, Sr.

Memorials: A Michael S. Beckett Memorial Fund has been established.