Family Login:


Share This Obituary
Resources

Arrangements made by

Behr's Funeral Home

1491 Main Street
PO Box 3009
Dubuque, IA 52004
Get Directions

Profile of Behr's Funeral Home

View Phone Number
View Fax Number
Email Us

Send Flowers
 Send Flowers


Memories & Candles

“As a long time Deere employee I had the oportunity to be the recipient of Todd's expertice and I believe his friendship,please accept my deepest...Read More ¬Ľ
1 of 2 | Posted by: Keith Vickery

“Todd was a friend of my fatherís ( Frannie White) and I considered him a friend too. I always enjoyed his calls or when he would stop at Local 94....Read More ¬Ľ
2 of 2 | Posted by: Daniel White


Name: Dale J. "Todd" Furry, age 88

Formerly: 2235 Garfield Ave., Dubuque, IA

Time, day and date of death: Monday, July 18, 2011

Place and cause of death: at County Terrace Assisted Living

Services: Funeral services will be on Friday at 9:30 a.m. at Behr's Funeral Home

Burial: Burial will be in Dubuque Memorial Gardens

Visitation: To celebrate Todd's life, friends may call from 5:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. on Thursday at Behr's.

Date/Place of Birth: Dale was born on July 8, 1923, in Dubuque, Iowa, son of Roy W. and Ellen (Orcutt) Furry.

Brief personal history: Todd served in the US Navy during WWII and was a member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 9663. He was employed in skilled trades at the Dubuque John Deere Works for 37 years until his retirement. Todd was a member of UAW Local 94 and was an accomplished woodworker.
Todd married Margie Breitbach on June 26, 1982. She preceded him in death on Sept. 1, 2001.

Those left to honor his memory:
3 daughters: Diana (Leon) Govert, Cable, WI
Sandra (Allen) Bowden, Bettendorf, IA
Barbara (Jay) Holleman, Fort Wayne, IN
3 sons: Robert Furry, Guttenburg, IA
Timothy Furry, LaCrosse, WI
John Furry, Dubuque, IA
13 grandchildren
15 great-grandchildren
2 great-great-grandchildren
1 sister: Betty Strickland, Dubuque, IA

Preceded in death: his parents, his wife, Margie and 2 brothers Mike and Elmer Furry

Memorials: A Dale J. Furry Memorial Fund has been established.

Thank you: The family would like to extend a special thank you to the nurses and staff at County Terrace Assisted Living and Hayward Hospice.